Privacy

  1. Version Control
  2. Introduction
  3. Cookie Policy
  4. The information we collect and when
  5. How we use your information
  6. Who we might share your information with
  7. How we keep you updated on our products and services
  8. Your rights over your information
  9. How long we keep your information for
  10. Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts
  11. Security
  12. How to contact us
  13. Version Control

Details of the previous version

Version 1.0

Date 30 July 2021

Changes Initial Version

  1. Introduction

FAIRMAT is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers, partners, and users of our products that communicate (online or offline) with us, events, over the phone, websites, and social media platforms.

Therefore, we have developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure, and the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

  1. How do we use Cookies?

Our website uses cookies – these are small text files that are placed on your device to help the website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymized tracking data to third-party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on our website and others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest you refer to the Help section of your browser.

Our website sets “first party” cookies through its use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal site analytics, which in turn helps us to improve the website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies to provide meaningful reports about website visitors, but they do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics only uses first-party cookies.

This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any domain other than fairmat.tech

BY PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO FAIRMAT OR OTHERWISE USING OUR WEBSITES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AGREE TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED, AND CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA PER THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  1. The information we collect and when

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this https://fairmat.tech includes:

Your name

Address

Telephone number(s)

Email address

Survey responses

IP address

Cookies

In further dealings with you, we may extend this information to include your address, purchases, services used, subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements, and payment transactions.

Fairmat may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources: public records

third party service providers or business partners with whom we contract Recruiters

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however, we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a customer/partner/member/service user/candidate efficiently and effectively.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent/performance of a contract/compliance with a legal obligation/our legitimate interest that we will have requested/stated at the point the information was initially provided; therefore, we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under age 18 through our websites. If we learn that we have collected personal data directly from a child under 18 through our websites, we will delete that information.

  1. How we use your information

To contact you, following your inquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues, or complaints you have contacted us about;

Make available our products and services to you;

Process your orders;

Take payment from you or give you a refund;

For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our products, websites, and other services and activities. For example, occasionally, we may invite you to review a product or service you’ve bought or used from us. If we do, we may use independent research and feedback providers to act on our behalf;

To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website; Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume so that we can serve you better;

Contact you about products and services from us;

Provide you with online advertising and promotions; and

Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

  1. Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organizations in the following circumstances:

If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;

If we need to share personal data to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others to prevent fraud and reduce credit risk); or From time to time, employ the services of other parties to deal with specific processes necessary for the website’s operation. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymized, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.

  1. How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in several ways, including email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing

communications. When you register with us, we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone, or in writing at any time.

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by emailing contact@fairmat.tech

  1. Your rights over your information

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request.’ If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will give it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below. Right to Correction Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it. You also have the right to request us to complete personal data you believe is incomplete.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below. Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it anymore, have your data deleted if we keep it too long, or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below. Right to withdraw your consent

Where you provided consent to Fairmat to process your personal data, you may withdraw such consent by following the instructions provided at the time of collection or contacting us using details in the Contact Us section. In some instances, withdrawing your consent may mean we can no longer provide products or services to you or otherwise engage with you. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your personal data before withdrawal.

Please note that if your exercise of these rights limits our ability to process your personal data, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you or to otherwise engage with you going forward.

For more information about your privacy rights

The CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Information et des Libertés) regulates data protection and privacy matters in France. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website, and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/maitriser-mes-donnees

You can make a complaint to the CNIL at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is essential to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

  1. How long we keep your information

We retain a record of your personal information to provide you with a high-quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 13 months after our last contact with you, at which point we will delete it. A copy of the Fairmat Data Retention Policy is available on request from the Data Protection Officer at dpo@fairmat.tech

  1. Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our websites, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our News. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts, so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

  1. Security

Data security is of great importance to FAIRMAT. To protect your data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

We take security measures to protect your information, including:

Limiting access to our premises to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of passes and other related technologies);

Implementing access controls to our information technology

We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymization, and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, websites, and offices.

Never asking you for your passwords;

Advising you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

  1. How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: contact@fairmat.tech

By post:

FAIRMAT
96bis Boulevard Raspail
75006 Paris
France

By phone: +33 1 89 20 20 11 (Reception)

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy,

This policy was last updated on 30 July 2021

Copyright © 2021